Make Music Portland

Free concerts every year on the summer solstice.

2017 Schedule

2017 performance schedule

Schedule is subject to additions, cancellations and modifications.

* Denotes Mass Appeal events that are free and open for anyone to join.

Andy’s Old Port Pub
11:00 AM – 12:45 PM Rick Ray
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Clayton Philbrook
3:00 PM – 4:45 PM Double Entendre
5:00 PM – 6:45 PM Doug Kolmar

b.good (Portland)
6:00 PM – 6:45 PM Harmonica Lessons & Jam Session*
7:00 PM – 7:45 PM Jared Donisvitch

Bell Buoy Park
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Morrison Center Sunshine Band
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM Harmonica Lessons & Jam Session*
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Lorel Nazzaro
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Kevin Reams
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM The Rosenthal Brothers
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Seagrass
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Prides Corner Pickers
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Hand Drumming Circle*

Congress Square Park
Performances curated by Friends of Congress Square Park
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM David Rucci
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Hurry Down Sunshine
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Andrew McGrath
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Faith Francis
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM HIGHFLIER
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM The Renovators
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Portland Intown Contra Dance

Cool as a Moose (Brunswick)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM The Rosenthal Brothers
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Mike and Heather Duffy and Co.
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM David Rucci

First Parish Church (425 Congress St.) Memorial Garden
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM Robert ÆOLUS Myers

Fort Allen Park
Lila East End Yoga Summer Solstice Salutations Event
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Instrumental Percussion Music

Fort Sumner Park
Friends of Fort Sumner Park Picnic
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Various Local Musicians

Lobsterman Park
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Brian Thomas
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM B4US
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Jenny Jumpstart
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Washburn Heights
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Roll & Go
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Chris Kemp White
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM FletcherBrothersBand(FBB)
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM The Rosenthal Brothers

Longfellow Square
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Stephen Otter Holmes & The Flying Otters
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Washburn Heights
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM Bobby G on the Keys
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Oliver Waterman
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Faith Francis
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Liam and the Bees
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Clayton Philbrook
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Lor

Monument Square
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Geezer
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM 13 Scotland Rd.

Peppermint Park
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Cranky the Clown School Dropout
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM The Rosenthal Brothers

Post Office Plaza
Performances curated by 317 Main Community Music Center
10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Unspent Youth
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Listen Up! Music
12:30 PM – 1:15 PM Spivey’s Robbins
1:15 PM – 1:30 PM Lindsey Sterling
2:00 PM – 2:45 PM 4 Star China Taste
2:45 PM – 3:45 PM Maine Immigrant Musical Instrument Project
3:45 PM – 4:15 PM Port City Rockers
4:15 PM – 4:30 PM Cosmic Studs
4:30 PM – 4:45 PM Pita Y.
4:45 PM – 5:45 PM Brad’s All-Stars
5:45 PM – 6:15 PM Local Vocals
6:15 PM – 7:00 PM The Doug Quaids
7:00 PM – 7:30 PM FLUKES
7:30 PM – 8:00 PM Ukulele Play-a-Long*

Ri Ra Irish Pub
9:00 PM – 12:00 AM The Dapper Gents

Rising Tide Brewing Company
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM David Rucci
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM JR Crowley
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Liam and the Bees
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Ian Ryan Band
4:00 PM – 4:30 PM Sparxsea
5:00 PM – 5:00 PM Blackswoods Boys
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Double Entendre

The Porthole Restaurant & Pub
11:00 PM – 12:00 PM Roll & Go
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lorel Nazzaro
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM David Rucci
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Doug Kolmar
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM Jenny Jumpstart
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Paul Chase Jr
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Chris Robley
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Ian Ryan Band

The Thirsty Pig
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM David Rucci
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Lor
4:45 PM – 5:45 PM Clayton Philbrook
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM First in Maths