Make Music Portland 2019

100+ free concerts and events, annually on June 21, at spots all around greater Portland

2019 OFFICIAL SCHEDULE

2019 OFFICIAL SCHEDULE

Schedule is subject to additions, cancellations and modifications.

PLAY-ALONG events mean come and take part!
** Performance or event will be cancelled if it’s raining. Some play-along events have rain locations, please click the event link to learn more.

Andy’s Old Port Pub
3:00 PM – 4:15 PM Wild Suburbs
4:30 PM – 5:45 PM Pink Houses
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Prides Corner Pickers

Bell Buoy Park
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Morrison Center Sunshine Band
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM The Van Mallar Experiment
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Andrew McGrath
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM The Montsweagers
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM PLAY-ALONG: Community Bucket Drumming

Bull Feeney’s (Portland)
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM The Dapper Gents

Congress Square Park
Performances curated by Friends of Congress Square Park.
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM **PLAY ALONG: Instrument Petting Zoo
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM **Boston Opera Outreach Troupe

First Parish Church (425 Congress St.) Memorial Garden
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM **Robert ÆOLUS Myers

Eastern Prom
Curated by Lila East End Yoga.
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM Summer Solstice Yoga Class

Fort Allen Park
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM **Loc Dab
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM Fun Run
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM **Chris Kemp White
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM **Mike Duffy & Company

Harborview Memorial Park
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM **Tom P. Buckley
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM **Wild Suburbs

Lincoln Park
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM **Phog
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PLAY ALONG: Introduction to Ukulele
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM **Way of the Headband
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM **Mockingbirds @ Moonlight

Lobsterman Park
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Brian Thomas
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM **PLAY ALONG: Shower Singing
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Andrew McGrath
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Jeanette
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM **Tame and Temper
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM **FBb

Longfellow Square
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM **Myles Bullen
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM John forest gray

Monument Square
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Ty Openshaw
11:45 AM – 1:15 PM ** Events by Maine State Music Theatre    Cancelled due to weather.
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM **Washburn Heights
1:15 PM – 2:15 PM PLAY ALONG: Ukulele Play-a-Long
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Emily and Jake
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM **The Dapper Gents
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Sparxsea
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM **13 Scotland Rd.

Music & Arts (106 Gray Rd., Falmouth)
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Open Mic Night & Info Session

Peak’s Island Porch Jam
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Simone Daranyi and Ellen Mahoney

Post Office Park
Performances curated by 317 Main Community Music Center.
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM PLAY ALONG: Instrument Building Garden
12:00 AM – 1:00 PM PLAY ALONG: Circle Sing
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Listen Up!
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM PLAY ALONG: Hand Drumming Circle
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM The People’s Tonic
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM Unspent Youth
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM The Wabacs
6:00 PM – 6:45 PM Myles Bullen + Chris Rockwell
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM **Those Electric Nights

SPACE gallery and venue (538 Congress St.)
Performances curated by Maine Academy of Modern Music.
12:30 AM – 4:00 PM **MAMM student group performances

Tommy’s Park
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM PLAY ALONG: Harmonica Lessons & Jam Session

Victoria Mansion
Performances curated by Victoria Mansion.
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Mainely Folk
12:30 AM – 2:00 PM Emily and Jake
2:30 PM – 4:30 PM Hurry Down Sunshine

Ri Ra Irish Pub
9:00 PM – 12:00 AM The Dapper Gents

Rising Tide Brewing Company
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM David Rucci
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM JR Crowley
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Liam and the Bees
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Ian Ryan Band
4:00 PM – 4:30 PM Sparxsea
5:00 PM – 5:00 PM Blackswoods Boys
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Double Entendre

The Porthole Restaurant & Pub
11:00 PM – 12:00 PM Roll & Go
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lorel Nazzaro
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM David Rucci
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Doug Kolmar
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM Jenny Jumpstart
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Paul Chase Jr
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Chris Robley
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Ian Ryan Band

The Thirsty Pig
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM David Rucci
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Lor
4:45 PM – 5:45 PM Clayton Philbrook
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM First in Maths